question on what guage wire to use

For everything related to the inside of the car!!

question on what guage wire to use

Postby RIalltrac » Thu Sep 09, 2004 9:55 pm

I recently installed my straight intake and in order to do so I had to lengthen the wires to the afm. The only thing i had handy was a 12 guage wire(I think), which was hefty looking next to the stock wiring. So my question now is, is it bad to have a change in guage like that? I dont want to mess anything up or cause unnecessary damage. I'm not a wiring buff so any help I can get would be appreciated, Thanks.
Members don't see the above ad. Register now - it's free!
Chris - 90 ST185
User avatar
RIalltrac
GTFour God
 
Posts: 3109
Images: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:38 pm
Location: North Providence, RI

Postby BraveUlysses » Thu Sep 09, 2004 10:58 pm

I think you'll be just fine. I used 14ga for my afm extension.
BraveUlysses
Established Member
 
Posts: 1192
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 11:18 pm
Location: WA

Postby alltracman78 » Fri Sep 10, 2004 12:15 am

1st off, when you judge wire size, look at the wire, not the rubber coating. Some coatings are alot thicker than others.
As for changing the wiring, it probably will effect it some, but not enough to matter. The car's been running fine, right?
Image
User avatar
alltracman78
GTFour God
 
Posts: 4677
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 9:04 am
Location: Ma

Postby Guest » Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:20 pm

Negligible difference, nothing to worry about.
Guest
 


Postby RIalltrac » Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:40 pm

The car's been running fine, right?


so far its not bad, but I do get a drop off on my idle if I drop speeds quickly. It comes back up after about a second or two, this type of thing never happened before, I'm assuming my connections are suspect. I'm having a buddy of mine show me how to solder correctly this weekend, I'll get in there and do it up proper like.
Chris - 90 ST185
User avatar
RIalltrac
GTFour God
 
Posts: 3109
Images: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:38 pm
Location: North Providence, RI

Postby alltracman78 » Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:49 pm

The reason the added wiring would change things is the potentiometer in the afm is calibrated to send a certain voltage to the ecu, depending on how far it is turned. Once you add/shorten wire, it will change the reading, as will connections. For the most part, the difference won't be noticeable, as the voltage is set up to have a bit of play, to account for old wiring, connections, ect.
Soldering is definitly the way to go, especially for something like that. Why didn't you say something when I was up? I could've showed you.
Image
User avatar
alltracman78
GTFour God
 
Posts: 4677
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 9:04 am
Location: Ma

Postby RIalltrac » Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:53 pm

Why didn't you say something when I was up? I could've showed you.


because I forgot and my ghetto wiring is kinda embarrassing :oops:
Chris - 90 ST185
User avatar
RIalltrac
GTFour God
 
Posts: 3109
Images: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 7:38 pm
Location: North Providence, RI

Postby Guest » Fri Sep 10, 2004 4:43 pm

It's all cool man. :D
Guest
 


Postby alltracman78 » Fri Sep 10, 2004 4:47 pm

Yeah, that's me. This supid system logged me out. :?
Image
User avatar
alltracman78
GTFour God
 
Posts: 4677
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 9:04 am
Location: Ma


Return to Audio / Wiring / Interior

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron