ST205 swapped ST165

Talk about your project car here

ST205 swapped ST165

Postby crxgames » Sun Dec 08, 2013 1:41 am

My shop, Endurance Motorsports ( http://www.facebook.com/EnduranceMotorsports ), just finished this ST205 swap into a customer's car. I thought you guys might be interested in some pictures. If anyone has any questions, I'll do my best to answer them as well.

Image
Image
Image
Image
Members don't see the above ad. Register now - it's free!
crxgames
Club Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 5:09 am

Re: ST205 swapped ST165

Postby killemalltrac » Mon Dec 09, 2013 5:24 pm

I'm curious if you guys left a diagnostic port in there? And if you did is it OBD2 and scannable?
Image
#80sMurderCar
My build -- http://www.alltrac.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=47568
Parts for sale -- http://www.80smurdercar.com/store/c1/Featured_Products.html
User avatar
killemalltrac
Club Member
 
Posts: 321
Images: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:48 pm
Location: Oregon

Re: ST205 swapped ST165

Postby 94 MR2 Turbo » Mon Dec 09, 2013 7:20 pm

st205 have obd2 ports??!!!
94 MR2 Turbo
Club Member
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 5:43 pm
Location: Frisco CA

Re: ST205 swapped ST165

Postby phattyduck » Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:49 pm

94 MR2 Turbo wrote:st205 have obd2 ports??!!!
NO! Still OBD-I. Same codes as all other OBD-I Toyotas.

And nice job on the swap. The ST205 drivetrain is nice. :)

-Charlie
'89 Camry LE Alltrac 3S-GTE - SV25/ST205 hybrid
'99 4Runner SR5 4WD 5VZ-FE
Previous: '88 Camry LE Alltrac 3S-GE BEAMS, '90 Camry 3S-GTE, '90 Camry DX
User avatar
phattyduck
Established Member
 
Posts: 1045
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:09 am
Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: ST205 swapped ST165

Postby killemalltrac » Tue Dec 17, 2013 4:55 pm

phattyduck wrote:
94 MR2 Turbo wrote:st205 have obd2 ports??!!!
NO! Still OBD-I. Same codes as all other OBD-I Toyotas.

And nice job on the swap. The ST205 drivetrain is nice. :)

-Charlie


I thought all post 96 ST205s were OBD2. Mine is a 98..
Image
#80sMurderCar
My build -- http://www.alltrac.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=47568
Parts for sale -- http://www.80smurdercar.com/store/c1/Featured_Products.html
User avatar
killemalltrac
Club Member
 
Posts: 321
Images: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:48 pm
Location: Oregon

Re: ST205 swapped ST165

Postby phattyduck » Tue Dec 17, 2013 5:29 pm

soarinhigh wrote:I thought all post 96 ST205s were OBD2. Mine is a 98..
OBD-II was only required in the US at first, so small volume specialty cars in other countries often didn't change over... Is your '98 OBD-II? Even if it has the port, it probably doesn't meet the OBD-II communications spec (with also happened on a lot of non-US cars).

-Charlie
'89 Camry LE Alltrac 3S-GTE - SV25/ST205 hybrid
'99 4Runner SR5 4WD 5VZ-FE
Previous: '88 Camry LE Alltrac 3S-GE BEAMS, '90 Camry 3S-GTE, '90 Camry DX
User avatar
phattyduck
Established Member
 
Posts: 1045
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 8:09 am
Location: Pasadena, CA

Re: ST205 swapped ST165

Postby crxgames » Tue Dec 17, 2013 5:41 pm

phattyduck wrote:
soarinhigh wrote:I thought all post 96 ST205s were OBD2. Mine is a 98..
OBD-II was only required in the US at first, so small volume specialty cars in other countries often didn't change over... Is your '98 OBD-II? Even if it has the port, it probably doesn't meet the OBD-II communications spec (with also happened on a lot of non-US cars).

-Charlie

You are correct. No ODBII
crxgames
Club Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 5:09 am

Re: ST205 swapped ST165

Postby crxgames » Tue Dec 17, 2013 5:42 pm

soarinhigh wrote:I'm curious if you guys left a diagnostic port in there? And if you did is it OBD2 and scannable?


The line needed to be grounded is in the harness. It was a tweak harness we had to make a few changes to.
crxgames
Club Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 5:09 am

Re: ST205 swapped ST165

Postby killemalltrac » Tue Dec 17, 2013 7:23 pm

crxgames wrote:
soarinhigh wrote:I'm curious if you guys left a diagnostic port in there? And if you did is it OBD2 and scannable?


The line needed to be grounded is in the harness. It was a tweak harness we had to make a few changes to.


This is exactly what I am trying to figure out. Mine is a Tweak harness also. They didnt put in the connections for the IC level sensor or the diagnostics and being as bad at wiring as I am, it has me confused on how I should tackle the issues...
Image
#80sMurderCar
My build -- http://www.alltrac.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=47568
Parts for sale -- http://www.80smurdercar.com/store/c1/Featured_Products.html
User avatar
killemalltrac
Club Member
 
Posts: 321
Images: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:48 pm
Location: Oregon

Re: ST205 swapped ST165

Postby crxgames » Tue Dec 17, 2013 9:54 pm

soarinhigh wrote:
crxgames wrote:
soarinhigh wrote:I'm curious if you guys left a diagnostic port in there? And if you did is it OBD2 and scannable?


The line needed to be grounded is in the harness. It was a tweak harness we had to make a few changes to.


This is exactly what I am trying to figure out. Mine is a Tweak harness also. They didnt put in the connections for the IC level sensor or the diagnostics and being as bad at wiring as I am, it has me confused on how I should tackle the issues...


That is the same problem we had. Do you want me to get you the pin to ground for diagnostics?

Our customer didnt' want to pay to fix the CEL that was there for the IC level sensor, but it didnt cause any issues outside of a check engine light staying on. I do not believe the pins from the ECU for it are even wired in.
crxgames
Club Member
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 5:09 am

Re: ST205 swapped ST165

Postby killemalltrac » Thu Dec 19, 2013 3:32 pm

crxgames wrote:
That is the same problem we had. Do you want me to get you the pin to ground for diagnostics?

Our customer didnt' want to pay to fix the CEL that was there for the IC level sensor, but it didnt cause any issues outside of a check engine light staying on. I do not believe the pins from the ECU for it are even wired in.



That would be awesome! I am pretty sure mine is for the IC level sensor as well. But I would like to clear all the codes so I can take advantage of a CEL. I really don't understand why they wouldn't put that stuff in the harness when we pay so much for them...? Also, I have been unsuccessful getting ahold of anyone at Tweak'd for almost 2 weeks now.
Image
#80sMurderCar
My build -- http://www.alltrac.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?f=44&t=47568
Parts for sale -- http://www.80smurdercar.com/store/c1/Featured_Products.html
User avatar
killemalltrac
Club Member
 
Posts: 321
Images: 10
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:48 pm
Location: Oregon


Return to My Project

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron