Intake installed, bad idle!

Q&A regarding engines, turbos, and intercoolers and power upgrades

Intake installed, bad idle!

Postby PhilipK » Mon Nov 01, 2004 1:57 am

Hi, I just installed an straight intake with the two nipples on it, with a catch can and now the car does not idle right; only idles for 2 secs then shuts off. I ran the hoses correctly, there is two outlets coming from the engine, the first one I ran straight to the intake and the one below that, coming from the crank case, I ran to the Catch can then to the other nipple on the intake. Is this correct. Anything else I can check.

Thank you
Members don't see the above ad. Register now - it's free!
PhilipK
Club Member
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 10:31 pm

Postby ChrisD » Mon Nov 01, 2004 2:13 am

Probably something simple. Check your clamps. Is your afm hooked up right?
1988 ST165
1994 ST205 WRC
ChrisD
Established Member
 
Posts: 1622
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:30 am
Location: Calgary AB Canada

Postby MrWOT » Mon Nov 01, 2004 2:14 am

You've got a vac hose disconnected. That's what happens when engine has vac under 10inHg. It'll start, idle for about 2 seconds then die. When I installed my CAI i forgot to reatatch the oil breather line and that did it for me.
Last edited by MrWOT on Mon Nov 01, 2004 2:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
MrWOT
Club Member
 
Posts: 956
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 10:12 pm

Postby PhilipK » Mon Nov 01, 2004 2:16 am

Well the hoses I had to push on so they are tight and I clamped them down really good. All I did was extend the AFM wires and mounted the AFM on its side and it just plugs in right!
PhilipK
Club Member
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 10:31 pm

Postby -==L=a=N=c=E==- » Mon Nov 01, 2004 2:24 am

Check all your AFM connections, you might have a loose wire. Also make sure its plugged in (i forgot that small detail...)
User avatar
-==L=a=N=c=E==-
Club Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:22 pm
Location: Rosewood, Queensland, Australia

Postby Gary » Mon Nov 01, 2004 2:50 am

Please tell me you didn't remove those 2 screws on the AFM connector.
93 ST185
Image
Gary
GTFour God
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:03 pm
Location: Carolina

Postby PhilipK » Mon Nov 01, 2004 2:55 am

I did, I misread somewhere about that, but I did get a AFM off a Mazda that looks just the same everything. So I guess that is my problem, I was hoping it would not be that. So what AFMs can I get that will work for sure.
PhilipK
Club Member
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 10:31 pm

Postby -==L=a=N=c=E==- » Mon Nov 01, 2004 2:55 am

Gary wrote:Please tell me you didn't remove those 2 screws on the AFM connector.


seconded, it seems to be a common error.
User avatar
-==L=a=N=c=E==-
Club Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:22 pm
Location: Rosewood, Queensland, Australia

Postby Gary » Mon Nov 01, 2004 3:00 am

93 ST185
Image
Gary
GTFour God
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:03 pm
Location: Carolina

Postby PhilipK » Mon Nov 01, 2004 3:06 am

Ok, but what AFM with work with it, will I just have to get one off another 1991 ST185, and I take it that will be tuff to come by.
PhilipK
Club Member
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 10:31 pm

Postby -==L=a=N=c=E==- » Mon Nov 01, 2004 3:12 am

ilikemycelica wrote:Ok, but what AFM with work with it, will I just have to get one off another 1991 ST185, and I take it that will be tuff to come by.


You can have a go at fixing it yourself, but your going to have to beg,borrow,steal one from somewhere.

MrT (Toyota) will rape you a nice amount of money for the AFM, so start looking. Maybe a good time to go aftermarket computer :D
User avatar
-==L=a=N=c=E==-
Club Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:22 pm
Location: Rosewood, Queensland, Australia

Postby PhilipK » Mon Nov 01, 2004 3:15 am

Well, what does the aftermarket comp entail... Alot of work I guess and money.
PhilipK
Club Member
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 10:31 pm

Postby furpo » Mon Nov 01, 2004 3:28 am

yes a lot of money, a lot of time, and a lot of searching. unless you really need to stick with the standard ecu. good luck trying to find an afm. i have one over here in new zealand if you can not find one closer to home.

have a final look around and cheak to see all the plug in the engine bay are pluged in. if the resistor pack with the square plug is unpluged a similar thing happens.

roger
don't mind me, i always need help
furpo
Club Member
 
Posts: 897
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:45 am
Location: new zealand

Postby -==L=a=N=c=E==- » Mon Nov 01, 2004 3:40 am

i too also ahve an spare AFM here, but im in Australia, which is even further away then the kiwi.

Atleast in america the MR2/Alltrac alliance is much stronger then what can be found in australia. So you'll have a much better time finding one, just start hunting.
User avatar
-==L=a=N=c=E==-
Club Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:22 pm
Location: Rosewood, Queensland, Australia

Postby PhilipK » Mon Nov 01, 2004 4:59 am

Well, how hard is it to ship to the US? and how much are you asking?
PhilipK
Club Member
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2004 10:31 pm

Next

Return to Performance and Power

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron