replacing a knock sensor

Talk EMS and Computer related performance

Postby Shaggz00 » Thu Dec 17, 2009 11:03 am

I think it's a 27mm... to mix everyone up a bit, lol. Believe it or not, I did it with a 8" Crecent wrench the other day P.I.T.AAAAASSSS, haha.
Members don't see the above ad. Register now - it's free!
-Avi-
'88 ST-165(Black) - Sitting... Waiting... Quietly... in the garage under 2 inches of dust...
'88 ST-165(grey) - gone to rusty Celica heaven
'91 MKIII Supra - 98% completion!
Shaggz00
Gold Member
 
Posts: 1682
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 12:13 am
Location: Silver Spring, md

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby pinoyGT4 » Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:08 am

imma ride on this thread.. :D


i've been having this problem since i got the car..

changed the KS and still CEL lights up...

i've made a thread about this before and someone advised to run a shielded wire from the KS to the ECU?

how is that made exactly? :D
Image
Making your car track worthy is making it more than road worthy
www.grupotoyota.com.ph
pinoyGT4
Club Member
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:03 pm

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby BriinumsBo » Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:29 am

buy a shielded wire or wrap the cable with the metallic cooking paper :D
User avatar
BriinumsBo
Club Member
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 12:00 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby pinoyGT4 » Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:30 am

BriinumsBo wrote:buy a shielded wire or wrap the cable with the metallic cooking paper :D


then i just run it from the KS to the ECU?? that's just it? :D
Image
Making your car track worthy is making it more than road worthy
www.grupotoyota.com.ph
pinoyGT4
Club Member
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:03 pm

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby BriinumsBo » Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:33 am

yes, its 1-wire system, it should go to the ecu and grounding is via the block. maybe add some grounding wire from battery to the block to see if that helps.


i got a weird problem. i have some metallic vibration (havent checked yet, its freezing outside :D) at 1700-1800rpm.. at that point the knock sensor throws up the CEL :( i dont mind the safe mode, but i do care for fuel economy :D
vid:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kHeSRCcBKPg
User avatar
BriinumsBo
Club Member
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 12:00 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby pinoyGT4 » Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:43 am

BriinumsBo wrote:yes, its 1-wire system, it should go to the ecu and grounding is via the block. maybe add some grounding wire from battery to the block to see if that helps.


i got a weird problem. i have some metallic vibration (havent checked yet, its freezing outside :D) at 1700-1800rpm.. at that point the knock sensor throws up the CEL :( i dont mind the safe mode, but i do care for fuel economy :D
vid:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kHeSRCcBKPg



aryt ill check on that one tom.. :D

hope it gets my KS prob done.. :D
Image
Making your car track worthy is making it more than road worthy
www.grupotoyota.com.ph
pinoyGT4
Club Member
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:03 pm

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby siralys » Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:54 pm

I had the same problem. It was the wire not the sensor. I ran a shielded wire from sensor to the ecu.
2003 hyundai santa fe- daily driver
1995 vw passat vr6- modded wagon- sold
1988 celica alltrac- in parts finding mode
siralys
Club Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2008 5:43 pm
Location: Riegelsville, Pa- now KOP

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby pinoyGT4 » Thu Dec 24, 2009 3:57 pm

siralys wrote:I had the same problem. It was the wire not the sensor. I ran a shielded wire from sensor to the ecu.


aryt! i wanna work on it asap!
Image
Making your car track worthy is making it more than road worthy
www.grupotoyota.com.ph
pinoyGT4
Club Member
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2009 2:03 pm

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby timco » Fri Mar 04, 2011 10:39 pm

Where does this wire plug into the at? I'm more than a noob with the wiring/ecu. With it being such a tight fit how do you manage to run the wire? Where do I plug it in? Just ordered a new KS(the ats gm one) because just recently ive been having this same issue, same codes as well. My last option(as far as i can tell) is to replace the KS and/or cable. Just wondering how difficult it is to locate the correct cable to replace or splice it. thanks
kris

edit: holy crap old thread
88 All Trac
2nd gen 3sgteRC
[Image
timco
Club Member
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:46 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby $1200alltrac » Tue Oct 18, 2011 4:30 pm

Hey, I had the same problem. But I pulled my ks out and cleanedbthe flashing off of it, and it stayed off for like a day, now come back at 1800 rpm, and sometimes 2800 rpm. Then sometimes doesn't come on at all, what should I do? I think its the ks its self since I cleaned it and no more cel cam on for a day
I like my alltrac..and its cool brand new boost guage!
$1200alltrac
Club Member
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:29 am

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby ccsouls » Wed Oct 19, 2011 7:14 pm

Did anyone ever successfully correct the CEL knock sensor issue at 1700-1800 RPMs?

If so, please post the solution.

I have the same problem now and have been chasing my tail for 3 months.

Thank you.
2009 Tire Rack SCCA Tri-State National Tour STX Champion
2009 Tire Rack SCCA Pro Solo T10 Season Points STX Class
2010 SCCA Region 7 STX Champion
2010 Tire Rack SCCA Pro Solo T13 Season Points STX Class
2011 SCCA Region 7 STX Champion
ccsouls
Club Member
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Fayetteville, AR United States

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby $1200alltrac » Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:31 pm

Yeah..what that guy said^^
I like my alltrac..and its cool brand new boost guage!
$1200alltrac
Club Member
 
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:29 am

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby l0ch0w » Tue Nov 15, 2011 5:18 am

ccsouls wrote:Did anyone ever successfully correct the CEL knock sensor issue at 1700-1800 RPMs?

If so, please post the solution.

I have the same problem now and have been chasing my tail for 3 months.

Thank you.


I have heard of a few people fixing this issue by completely replacing the wire that leads to the KS. What usually happens is that the shielding on the wire becomes compromised or the internal wire has a short somewhere in it that causes it to ground out to the shielding.

I can make a small bypass harness for you if you send me your old KS connector. What is important is that you use well shielded wire (i use RG316U) and that you DO NOT splice the wires. Wire splices add mass to the unsheilded sections of wire and can act as antennas for EMI which will throw off your KS reading. I only use the OEM crimp at the ECU terminal and I solder the new wire to the old terminal in the KS connector if it is the round style, or I use a new terminal in the case of the square type plugs in the newer KS's. Here is what the patch harness looks like:

Image
By alochow at 2011-11-14

Basically all you do is remove the ECU pin terminal from the ECU for the Knock signal, cut a tiny hole in the harness boot on your firewall and feed it through. The new pin goes into the ECU, the grounding terminal goes to any bolt that has a good ground (IG ground is reccomended) and the connector plugs into the KS. Simple enough :)

I recently made the one pictured for $1200alltrac, and am waiting on him to finish up his clutch replacement to hear back as to weather or not this fixes his problem. I had him ohm out his old KS wiring and it appeared to be the wire. In which case this should solve his problem. If it does turn out to be the case, Ill be making a few more of these to sell.

PM me if you would like a quote.
Andrew

1991 Red Alltrac
Frankenstein engine, lots of mods :P
User avatar
l0ch0w
Established Member
 
Posts: 1137
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 7:38 pm
Location: Lansing KS

1991 Toyota Celica

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby ccsouls » Tue Nov 15, 2011 1:27 pm

PM Sent.

Thanks for the update. Please let us know if it works.
2009 Tire Rack SCCA Tri-State National Tour STX Champion
2009 Tire Rack SCCA Pro Solo T10 Season Points STX Class
2010 SCCA Region 7 STX Champion
2010 Tire Rack SCCA Pro Solo T13 Season Points STX Class
2011 SCCA Region 7 STX Champion
ccsouls
Club Member
 
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 3:30 am
Location: Fayetteville, AR United States

Re: replacing a knock sensor

Postby tubasteve » Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:40 am

I would like to majorly chime in on this!!!

I hah this dreded code after getting some gas here about a year ago.(nothing to do with the gas station, but I did go back and ask...)

After doing research on here for a while I noticed it was a normal problem. People using the 97 sunfire knock sensor for testing but stopped. But the main issue I was having it seemed like it was the dreaded bad harness, id like to say a "sheilded" does give the pcm a better signal/more pure this is not needed for testing it seems for the quick drives I was doing.

I ordered through my parts house a new knock sensor....4 actually when all said and done....anyone know what list is...well I paid only a little under that for the knock sensor. Just like the other fourm says its like a. "Poor mans fuse". Well sadly when the car would hit this fuel cut due to a bad knock sensor harness it was actually also taking out the knock sensor I found out during my testing. I used a wire externaly ran so I would not waste anymore time with the damn harness. Found the sheild was actualy touching the (ks) wire right at the knock sensor due to bad crimp and the oil that has broken down the knock sensor. I bought the last sensor id ever buy from toyota and sat down with my trusted father to figure out what type of frequency the sensor was putting out and what range it worked at when mounted to the engine. The sensor generates an a/c signal and the computer looks at the certin ranges in which the changes of pre-ignition. Finding the sunfire one works very well within the same range, the engine seemed to respond better and still react damn near a little better than the stock sensor and not blow when a episode of code 52 from too much boost/I did force the code while on the rack with both sensors in. I was pulling the current motor I was doing all the testing on so it really didn't matter to me, I just wanted to fix my most expensive vital sensor the car needs in my eyes. From my parts house the(sunfire97}} sensor was about 20 or so and the harness from GM was roughly I think lie 12 maybe. I've ran this sensor for almost 3 years on the engine before actually pulling the engine to do a freshen up on here. I did not need to run sheilded wire for my testing, I did moniter the entire time when running between the two sensors, and from the other research I beliveve this is the way I will go from here on. Since putting the sunfire ks on I've had zero problems, and I'm never buying a 150$ sensor that weak again.

There's nothing wrong going to stock, but when the sensor:
1) same thread pitch/goes in to the block
2) is that cheap.
3) won't break when you screw something up....unless you are dumb and don't inspect your car when getting the code 52 for safe mode
4) well I have too many reasons why. I like using factory parts as offeten as possible, but one that breaks that easy....

I do have every sensor moniter and data logged on that car and the data shows good, and the car has benn a dream, I belive the sensor responds faster as well.

I will further say on my other 100% stock, well, I do have the factory snesor......
feb. 1990 alltrac red one: fun machine http://tinyurl.com/Tubasteve
5x114 conversion: http://tinyurl.com/nu3qnez
Image
User avatar
tubasteve
Established Member
 
Posts: 1149
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:48 pm
Location: temecula, ca(951)

PreviousNext

Return to EFI Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest