P06 Honda conversion, poor mans EMS

Talk EMS and Computer related performance

Postby cardude » Wed Oct 03, 2007 5:22 am

88Allheeze wrote:I have been finished for a long time, it works great, I have already traded the write up or plans for this a couple times.

do you have them all written up already? I wouldnt mind looking at them. Mostly to satisfy curiosity because I dont have the money right now but I might look into this for a year or two down the road. So dont go out of the way to get them to me if it requires extra work.
Members don't see the above ad. Register now - it's free!
88 Alltrac
91 zx600
81 kz1000
87 4runner
User avatar
cardude
Club Member
 
Posts: 570
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 5:06 pm
Location: Lincoln NE

Postby 88Allheeze » Wed Oct 03, 2007 11:36 am

polarmoment wrote:so you are using ECUcontrol for logging/tuning? did you have to do anything special to get the RTP to work with crome? i've got freelog running pretty smoothly on my MR2 now, and slowly picking my way through the maps.. i've read that RTP is buggy at best, but i'm trading a guy a harness for a bunch of boards and i have a free NVSRAM coming, so i plan to give it a try.. are you using cromepro? or free?



I got rtp to work great.. no buggyness at all, search the honda forums and read how to make it. Im using cromepro and sometimes use ecucontrol just for fun. heres one piece of advice, use a dallas nvsram, dont get a sst or anyother brand. they work better. Making maps is real easy, I think i tuned my car in a few hours..
User avatar
88Allheeze
Club Member
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 6:26 pm
Location: La Crosse, WI

Postby polarmoment » Thu Oct 04, 2007 2:38 pm

cool. the NVSRAM i got was from maxim/dallas.. they do ship out free samples of the DS1230Y, so i have one of those sitting on my desk. i can't wait to give it a try.. i might have to splurge for the crome pro license as well, since it'll likely be a bit of a bitch to try to log in freelog and then close the port so i can make changes in crome. i don't seem to have any time to work on the car though, so tuning is taking forever... the vac side of the maps drives stronger than it did stock though, so that's excellent. it revs a lot more freely without the AFM loading the motor up with fuel.

i'm anxious for eCtune to come out too..
polarmoment
Club Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 6:05 am

Postby 88Allheeze » Thu Oct 04, 2007 10:22 pm

what size of injectors do u run, you could use my old maps as a base to see how yours looks
User avatar
88Allheeze
Club Member
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 6:26 pm
Location: La Crosse, WI

Postby polarmoment » Fri Oct 05, 2007 4:35 am

i'm on stock 440s. i'm using one of your ignition maps paired with one of my fuel maps. if i remember right, it's the #3 pulled timing map mixed with a fuel map from a nemesis tune i found.

i'm still getting the hang of the multiplier thing in crome. i can't seem to get any P30 roms to run in my car though. only the P72's work so far.
polarmoment
Club Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 6:05 am

Postby 88Allheeze » Fri Oct 05, 2007 11:36 am

see i couldnt get the p72 to idle right with a correct mixture but the p30 is suposed to be the best
User avatar
88Allheeze
Club Member
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 6:26 pm
Location: La Crosse, WI

Postby polarmoment » Fri Oct 05, 2007 1:10 pm

that's what i had heard too. i can't even get the P30 to start the engine for some reason. every time i try it only cranks and i get a solid CEL. i've been sticking with the P72 for the IAB control, and i plan to use the VTEC solenoid output for staged injection/antilag eventually. i had wanted to P30 ROM for the TPS calibration, as the P72 isn't supported yet, but it's weird.. i'll have to try it again starting from scratch.
polarmoment
Club Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 6:05 am

Postby 88Allheeze » Fri Oct 05, 2007 2:37 pm

crome already has anti lag or launch control, it cuts the ignition to push air and spin the turbo, I can build a usual 10psi off the launch.. are u burning chips or using a nvsram? with the chips you got to start the address at 8000 to burn the 2nd half of the chip well if ur using a 512 chip like most people do
User avatar
88Allheeze
Club Member
 
Posts: 594
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 6:26 pm
Location: La Crosse, WI

Postby polarmoment » Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:57 am

weird. i though crome's FTL cut fuel, not ignition..

i was gonna use the VTEC maps to drive on, but have it hold the motor on the low cam map for the launch, then dump fuel and pull timing right where the launch rpm is set.

yeah, i'm using the 512 chips, but they burn just fine. i think i have a different version of crome than you had on the maps you emailed me, that's why i can't get them to run on the car (since i also have to scale for stock injectors). i'll keep working on it, but i'm liking the P72 based map i'm working with now as well. idle is almost perfect at 800rpm, off boost driveability is amazing even on a cold engine, and i'm just now gettiing to tuning boost. i only have about half an hour every 3rd or 4th day to play with it, but i'm making progress..
polarmoment
Club Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 6:05 am

Postby killer_siller » Sat Feb 09, 2008 1:55 pm

i know i'm pulling this back from the dead, but i'm researching running my 4A-GE on PGM-FI. there's a guy on mr2oc.com that has a few 3s-gtes running on PGM-FI. when i get the link i'll post it.
Image
killer_siller
Club Member
 
Posts: 871
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 1:36 am
Location: illinois

Postby tubasteve » Mon Apr 21, 2008 6:59 am

anyone want it to use hondata? :|
feb. 1990 alltrac red one: fun machine http://tinyurl.com/Tubasteve
5x114 conversion: http://tinyurl.com/nu3qnez
Image
User avatar
tubasteve
Established Member
 
Posts: 1149
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:48 pm
Location: temecula, ca(951)

Postby Turbo Lean » Mon Apr 21, 2008 8:23 pm

Crome is free but you have to pay for the whole version, Hondata is pretty much not for the poor man, and there is Uberdata. I've used both uberdata and crome in my civic gsr turbo. Its easy to use. There is also Neptune. P72 is the way to go for alltracs.

Any updates on this project???

Moates.net has the ecu chip kit for $16.00 and the datalogger kit for $30. I got all my stuff from him.
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v124/alltrac1993/barptps1.gif[/img]
1990 Celica Alltrac More $ less power
1999 Acura TL
1993 Civic Turbo 385hp 280Tq Less $ more power
User avatar
Turbo Lean
Club Member
 
Posts: 342
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 12:49 pm
Location: New Jersey

Postby gearhead313 » Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:57 am

bump for updates
ST165 counter:
#2597 - fail
#3193 - fail
#xxxx - sold
#4598 - sold to Canada eh
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v123/gearhead313/turbosticker.jpg[/img]
User avatar
gearhead313
Established Member
 
Posts: 1358
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 8:17 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

1988 Toyota Celica

Postby bloodMoney » Tue Dec 15, 2009 4:52 am

I don't think that you are going to get them.... He's selling the car, even after all the work he's done to it.

I do have the pinouts and diagrams to make it work though... 8)

~bloodMoney
88 ST165 'Patty'
90 ST185 'Ellie'
'96 GT "Abby" ~ RIP 11/17/2013
'96 GT 'vert "Lily" ~ RIP 08/22/2015
'04 LS430 "Alice"
'98 GS400
User avatar
bloodMoney
Gold Member
 
Posts: 1185
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 8:30 am
Location: Chicagoland

Postby gearhead313 » Tue Dec 15, 2009 12:34 pm

man, maybe i should be buying it! I'm kicking around doing this to my car and just wondered how it was going, if it ended up making any big numbers, etc.


can you email me that stuff man? gearhead313 at hotmail dot com
ST165 counter:
#2597 - fail
#3193 - fail
#xxxx - sold
#4598 - sold to Canada eh
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v123/gearhead313/turbosticker.jpg[/img]
User avatar
gearhead313
Established Member
 
Posts: 1358
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 8:17 pm
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

1988 Toyota Celica

PreviousNext

Return to EFI Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests