Hydra Autotune?

Talk EMS and Computer related performance

Hydra Autotune?

Postby BayAreaAT® » Mon Dec 06, 2010 9:28 pm

I'm just about getting ready to hook mine up. How reliable is the Autotune??
Thanks.
Members don't see the above ad. Register now - it's free!
Chris M.
91 ST185 "money sponge"
Ford Ford (Daily Grind)
R1 Yamaha ( Need for speed)
Ford F150
Chrysler 300c Hemi baby!!
BayArea,California

www.Boost2maxx.com
User avatar
BayAreaAT®
Established Member
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Bay Area,CA

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby alltracst185 » Mon Dec 06, 2010 10:03 pm

You still have your st185?
st185- HKS exhaust, Aussie mid pipe and custom 3" down pipe, Tial 50mm BOV, HKS 272 cams, HKS adj cam gears, custom FMIC, HKS GT3040, Tial 38mm wastegate, AEM ems, fully built bottom end, RC 1200cc injectors, at 25 lbs and almost complete :D
User avatar
alltracst185
Established Member
 
Posts: 2994
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:27 pm
Location: Fitchburg, MA

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby BayAreaAT® » Mon Dec 06, 2010 10:12 pm

Yup... I just can't see myself getting rid of it..
Chris M.
91 ST185 "money sponge"
Ford Ford (Daily Grind)
R1 Yamaha ( Need for speed)
Ford F150
Chrysler 300c Hemi baby!!
BayArea,California

www.Boost2maxx.com
User avatar
BayAreaAT®
Established Member
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Bay Area,CA

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby Mafix » Tue Dec 07, 2010 2:16 am

it's not. i wouldn't use it
Mafix
Gold Member
 
Posts: 5877
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:56 pm

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby captaingowa » Wed Dec 08, 2010 1:58 am

My supplied WB02 for the autotune function never even worked and I tried 2 different NTK L2H2 sensors... I wasted my money. Starting to look for a Autronic SM4 or Haltech EMS .. IMO Hydra is a PITA. Good Luck.
1988 Alltrac #0006073 Blue Pearl
4TH Owner: Purchased 26 March 2010
captaingowa
Club Member
 
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 2:25 am
Location: NY

1988 Toyota Celica

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby klue » Wed Dec 08, 2010 5:16 am

Autotune is garbage, on EVERY EMS.
It will give you a false sense of security
It will do some mild accurate data

it will not fuel your car correctly
it will not replace a qualified tuner.
facebook.com/xiiimotorsports
#xiiimotorsports ON instagram
User avatar
klue
GTFour God
 
Posts: 3893
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 9:47 pm
Location: Greater Toronto Area

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby BayAreaAT® » Wed Dec 08, 2010 1:20 pm

:x I shouldve done more research ... :doh: .

Thanks for the reply..
Chris M.
91 ST185 "money sponge"
Ford Ford (Daily Grind)
R1 Yamaha ( Need for speed)
Ford F150
Chrysler 300c Hemi baby!!
BayArea,California

www.Boost2maxx.com
User avatar
BayAreaAT®
Established Member
 
Posts: 1025
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: Bay Area,CA

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby Mafix » Wed Dec 08, 2010 4:45 pm

now the hydra itself is a great ems but you have you know what you are doing with it. and the correct sensor is a ntk l1h1 not the cheap l2h2
Mafix
Gold Member
 
Posts: 5877
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:56 pm

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby klue » Wed Dec 08, 2010 4:54 pm

I think the BEST of the crap autotune systems LOL
is the MEGASQUIRT one, go figure it costs the least. It actually does real time sampling and mapping

But i would never trust it for anything with a turbo, or anything over 160hp n/a .
facebook.com/xiiimotorsports
#xiiimotorsports ON instagram
User avatar
klue
GTFour God
 
Posts: 3893
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 9:47 pm
Location: Greater Toronto Area

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby Mafix » Thu Dec 09, 2010 2:42 pm

i've never seen a good autotune map myself as well. dyno tune FTW!
Mafix
Gold Member
 
Posts: 5877
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:56 pm

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby Simba » Sat Dec 11, 2010 4:46 pm

There's no practical way to "autotune" a fuel table based on wideband readings alone.

What does work is closed loop wideband correction, which can help you get the fuel table where it needs to be with a little logging of the AFR setpoint and correction values. Motec, EFI, et al do this to various degrees, and it is quite handy.

Lots of fast, loud things.
User avatar
Simba
Established Member
 
Posts: 2896
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 10:17 pm
Location: New York, NY

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby Mafix » Mon Dec 13, 2010 11:01 pm

hydra does that too.
Mafix
Gold Member
 
Posts: 5877
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:56 pm

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby BNZ » Tue Dec 14, 2010 12:34 pm

klue wrote:I think the BEST of the crap autotune systems LOL
is the MEGASQUIRT one, go figure it costs the least. It actually does real time sampling and mapping

But i would never trust it for anything with a turbo, or anything over 160hp n/a .


I've used and still use autotune in with TunersStudioMS and it gets you there 80% so it's a great tool,shortens your time in setting up the car,it's worth every penny (the software) if you put in balance the money you would spend on the gas for running+loging then analyze+tuning maps.
In the end the program does the same thing what you will do,follow lambda(wideband) targets but it will not hit all the cells as it will autotune only the car's acceleration curve,therefore you have to step in manually. Following the "how to" guide and understanding how the software behaves can bring you really accurate results and prepares the map for the final minor touches.
Street ST185
Rally ST165
HillClimb Renault 5 GTE
User avatar
BNZ
Club Member
 
Posts: 321
Images: 31
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 7:22 pm
Location: Timisoara/Romania

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby Hic » Sun Jan 02, 2011 9:30 pm

klue wrote:Autotune is garbage, on EVERY EMS.
It will give you a false sense of security
It will do some mild accurate data

it will not fuel your car correctly
it will not replace a qualified tuner.


You are talking bullshit. I often use autotune and it never misses a beat.

Use a proper EMS, not AEM or Hydra or something like that and then you can say whatever you want.

I use Autronic, Vipec, Pectel and they have EXCELLENT autotune.
Hic
Club Member
 
Posts: 360
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 6:22 pm

Re: Hydra Autotune?

Postby Mafix » Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:01 pm

hic:
have you put your car on a dyno to verify this?
Mafix
Gold Member
 
Posts: 5877
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 10:56 pm

Next

Return to EFI Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest