[How to] Install an aftermarket boost gauge

Write ups and tutorials for maintenance and modifications.

Postby airpak » Sun Jun 10, 2007 12:48 am

whered you guys find the rubber tubing and adapter?
Members don't see the above ad. Register now - it's free!
airpak
Club Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 4:05 am
Location: Edmonton, AB

Postby Gary » Sun Jun 10, 2007 1:02 am

Rubber hose and 5/8" brass adapter from ACE hardware.
Nylon tubing and connectors supplied with the gauge.
You can get them from Autozone too.
93 ST185
Image
Gary
GTFour God
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:03 pm
Location: Carolina

Postby airpak » Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:18 am

where do all the canadians go for their parts like this?
airpak
Club Member
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 4:05 am
Location: Edmonton, AB

Postby snakeeater » Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:07 am

Canadian Tire
Last edited by snakeeater on Fri Jan 30, 2009 5:29 pm, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
snakeeater
Club Member
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Calgary

Postby snakeeater » Fri Jan 30, 2009 5:25 pm

tw2 wrote:Yes you can T it off for your BOV vacuum.
Gary wrote:For people without an empty port, you can just use a "T" on any vacuum line from the intake manifold.

Not that this is important at all but I recently found that my boost gauge had been T'd into the line going to the I think AC idle up valve. This line had a filter or check valve or something in it which affected vacuum reading and sometimes boost. I changed it to the way described here.
Image
This thing here from
Image
This port here. You can see all the other ports on the manifold in this picture. There is a largish one under the last "hole" on the TVIS.



Could I T It before That white filter thing or one the line next to it?? Would I get as accurate readings compared to if i Used the "proper" port??
User avatar
snakeeater
Club Member
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Calgary

Postby Gary » Fri Jan 30, 2009 5:29 pm

snakeeater wrote:Could I T It before That white filter thing or one the line next to it?? Would I get as accurate readings compared to if i Used the "proper" port??

Yes, you will get the same reading.
That plastic thingy is a "jet" or one way valve.
If you connect the gauge to the line before it, you will read both vacuum and boost correctly.
93 ST185
Image
Gary
GTFour God
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:03 pm
Location: Carolina

Postby SleepingTurbo » Sat Aug 15, 2009 5:36 pm

is there a way to route the vaccuum lines into the radio space? my car doesnt have a radio, and i was gonna use that space for my gauges.
May be moving on from the All Trac world.
SleepingTurbo
Club Member
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Postby Tarmac_St165 » Mon Nov 16, 2009 12:36 am

On the 165 there's 2 fittings in the intake I wasn't sure witch one to use. One looks like it went to the brake booster? So I used the other one, I just pulled the existing line off and connecting my new hose. Should I block off the old hose will that give me a vaccume leak if I leave it there? I have it like this for a few days it seems fine, My gauge reads 15 vac when its cold and about 19 or 20 when warmed up.
User avatar
Tarmac_St165
Club Member
 
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 5:56 am

Postby Gary » Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:20 am

SleepingTurbo wrote:is there a way to route the vaccuum lines into the radio space? my car doesnt have a radio, and i was gonna use that space for my gauges.

Sure, if you have the nylon tube that is long enough.
93 ST185
Image
Gary
GTFour God
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:03 pm
Location: Carolina

Postby Gary » Mon Nov 16, 2009 6:21 am

Tarmac_St165 wrote:On the 165 there's 2 fittings in the intake I wasn't sure witch one to use. One looks like it went to the brake booster? So I used the other one, I just pulled the existing line off and connecting my new hose. Should I block off the old hose will that give me a vaccume leak if I leave it there? I have it like this for a few days it seems fine, My gauge reads 15 vac when its cold and about 19 or 20 when warmed up.

I would use a T-fitting.
93 ST185
Image
Gary
GTFour God
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:03 pm
Location: Carolina

Re: [How to] Install an aftermarket boost gauge

Postby 1BADGT4 » Sat May 22, 2010 7:39 am

Guys, I have an autometer installed but the tube broke off inside the nut and adaptor. No biggy right? I cut the flattened end off, and tried to stick the ferrule (see pg1) back on the tube. ... ... Not happening. I read this thread couple more times and can't find anything about sticking hte tube through the ferrule. Is that dang thing a one time use, or did I miss something on this thread?
[img]http://iamhenrychan.com/images/1655.jpg[/img]
UT2 (SCW) Chan - Oakland, CA
04 Duc Monster DS
90 All-Trac/ GT4RC :: hydra 2.17 :: 880 :: sb46 :: 205ic
400BHP @ 20#, low 12s
[url]http://www.cardomain.com/id/1BADGT4[/url]
User avatar
1BADGT4
Club Member
 
Posts: 482
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 2:33 am
Location: 510

Re: [How to] Install an aftermarket boost gauge

Postby Gary » Sat May 22, 2010 1:13 pm

Most brass ferrules will deform and cannot be reused when it is overtightened. You can get a new one from a hardware store or Autozone.
93 ST185
Image
Gary
GTFour God
 
Posts: 6430
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 1:03 pm
Location: Carolina

Re: [How to] Install an aftermarket boost gauge

Postby all(trac)way » Sat May 29, 2010 7:11 pm

I got a prosport electric gauge did any one figure a good place to run the power cords to?
John
90 Celica All-Trac, restore project
02 Corolla, fresh rebuild
92 Accord, just like Legos
User avatar
all(trac)way
Club Member
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 7:12 am

Re: [How to] Install an aftermarket boost gauge

Postby monkninja » Tue Mar 29, 2011 9:51 pm

Excellent write up! Thank you everyone who contributed and Gary!!
Kyle

1990 AllTrac
1999 Kawasaki ZX9R (Usual daily driver)
2003 Matrix Xrs (Wife's car)
User avatar
monkninja
Club Member
 
Posts: 216
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 1:41 am
Location: WA / BAFB LA

Re: [How to] Install an aftermarket boost gauge

Postby aus jd 2703 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 11:36 pm

i got a question, can you t into the map sensor and if not why?
great write up but
aus jd 2703
Established Member
 
Posts: 1089
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:02 am

PreviousNext

Return to How To

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron